Crop Protection

DCM Shriram Ltd. Reports ₹14,264 Crore Revenue and ₹856 Crore Profit for FY26

16 May 2026, New Delhi: New Delhi, May 13, 2026: DCM Shriram Ltd. reported consolidated net revenue of ₹14,264 crore for FY2025-26, marking a 12% increase over the previous financial year, while Profit After Tax (PAT) rose 42% to ₹856 crore. The company said consolidated PBDIT stood at ₹1,694 crore during the year. 

Financial Highlights – Consolidated

ParticularsQ4 FY26Q4 FY25FY 2025–26
Net Revenue₹3,373 crore₹3,019 crore₹14,264 crore
PBDIT₹400 crore₹1,694 crore
Profit After Tax (PAT)₹371 crore₹179 crore₹856 crore
Net Worth₹7,660 crore

The company stated that the increase in PAT included a one-time deferred tax credit of ₹239 crore related to opting for the new tax regime under Section 115BAA of the Income Tax Act from FY27 onward. Growth during the year was supported by higher volumes in the chemicals business, expansion in Fenesta Building Systems and Shriram Farm Solutions, operational efficiencies, recently commissioned projects and strategic acquisitions. 

[uam_ad id="80259"]

For the fourth quarter of FY26, consolidated net revenue stood at ₹3,373 crore compared to ₹3,019 crore in Q4 FY25, while PAT increased to ₹371 crore from ₹179 crore in the corresponding quarter last year. 

Commenting on the performance, Mr. Ajay Shriram, Chairman & Senior Managing Director, and Mr. Vikram Shriram, Vice Chairman & Managing Director, said, “Financial Year 2025–26 saw global organizations and governments being stress tested by persistent uncertainties. Rising trade protectionism, supply chain realignments and the escalation of conflict in West Asia continued to impact commodity markets, logistics corridors and capital flows, reinforcing the importance of operational agility and resilience. Despite these headwinds, the Indian economy demonstrated better resilience, supported by strong macroeconomic fundamentals, sustained domestic demand and continued public infrastructure spending.

Our Chemicals business recorded strong volume growth, driven by progressive ramp-up of expansion and downstream integration completed over last two years. Epichlorohydrin (ECH) facility, part of the advanced material value chain, got fully commissioned in April 2026, and is witnessing encouraging market acceptance. The Epoxy and Formulate resins business that we acquired during the year is now being expanded, especially in the value-added formulated resins space.

We are exploring to grow our businesses through strategic partnerships where there is a need for high-end technology. In line with this, we have entered a JV with a US Company for our PVC compounding business and plan to accelerate the growth.

In the Sugar and Ethanol business, Indian sugar production increased by 2.3 MMT this season as compared to last year. The industry is facing margin pressures arising from higher cane cost and oversupply in Sugar as well as Ethanol business. Sustained policy support—through higher sugar MSP, expanded blending mandates, export facilitation and alternate ethanol usage—remains critical for industry viability.

Our consumer businesses, Fenesta Building Systems & Shriram Farm Solutions continued to grow at a healthy pace while consolidating their market position and reaching new milestones.

The Company remains focused on value-chain integration, capacity optimization, cost efficiency and disciplined capital allocation. Supported by a strong balance sheet, we remain well positioned to pursue growth opportunities while navigating an increasingly dynamic global environment.

Sustainability continues to remain integral to our long-term strategy through responsible resource utilization, environmental stewardship and meaningful community engagement.” 

The company’s Chemicals & Vinyl business recorded growth during FY26, supported by expanded capacities, improved utilization rates and downstream integration initiatives. According to the company, caustic soda volumes increased 12% during the year, while contributions from hydrogen peroxide and advanced materials businesses also supported growth. The company commissioned its 52,000 TPA Epichlorohydrin (ECH) plant at Bharuch in April 2026 and also acquired Hindusthan Speciality Chemicals Limited during the year to expand its epoxy and formulated resins portfolio. 

In the Vinyl business, revenue increased 4% during FY26, supported by improved PVC volumes and operational efficiencies. The company also completed a strategic partnership in PVC compounds through the sale of a 50% stake in Shriram Polytech Ltd. to Teknor Apex B.V.. 

The Sugar & Ethanol business continued to face pressure from higher cane prices and oversupply conditions. The company said domestic sugar prices increased 4% during FY26, while sugar volumes declined 6%. Sugar recovery improved to 10.8%, while cane crush declined to 473 lakh quintals. 

Fenesta Building Systems reported revenue of ₹1,112 crore for FY26, reflecting 28% growth. The company said the business expanded through new product categories, capacity enhancement initiatives and growth in its order book, which increased 24% to ₹1,498 crore during the year. Fenesta also acquired a 53% stake in DNV Global Private Limited, a manufacturer of window hardware products. 

Shriram Farm Solutions reported revenue of ₹1,689 crore, up 18% year-on-year. The company attributed the performance to growth across segments, particularly its research wheat business, which recorded its highest sales. 

The company also highlighted sustainability-related investments during FY26, including renewable energy projects at Kota and Bharuch, aluminium chloride and calcium chloride projects, and formulated resins expansion at Hindusthan Speciality Chemicals Limited. Green energy contributed 27% of total energy consumption during the year, according to the company. 

The Board of Directors recommended a final dividend of 200%, amounting to ₹62.38 crore, subject to shareholder approval. The total dividend for FY26 stands at 560%, amounting to ₹174.66 crore.

Business SegmentFY26 Performance Highlights
Chemicals & VinylCaustic soda volumes increased 12%; ECH plant with 52,000 TPA capacity commissioned at Bharuch in April 2026; acquisition of Hindusthan Speciality Chemicals Limited completed for epoxy and formulated resins business expansion.
Vinyl BusinessRevenue increased 4% during FY26 due to higher PVC volumes and operational efficiencies; strategic partnership completed with Teknor Apex B.V. through sale of 50% stake in Shriram Polytech Ltd.
Sugar & EthanolDomestic sugar prices increased 4%; sugar volumes declined 6%; sugar recovery improved to 10.8%; cane crush declined to 473 lakh quintals.
Fenesta Building SystemsRevenue reached ₹1,112 crore, up 28%; order book increased 24% to ₹1,498 crore; acquired 53% stake in DNV Global Private Limited.
Shriram Farm SolutionsRevenue increased 18% to ₹1,689 crore; growth driven by volumes across segments, especially Research Wheat segment with record sales.
Sustainability & ExpansionGreen energy contributed 27% of total energy consumption; renewable energy, aluminium chloride, calcium chloride and formulated resin expansion projects underway.

Also Read: UPL Limited FY26 Revenue Climbs 11% to ₹51,839 Crore, Advanta Surges 23% YoY

Global Agriculture is an independent international media platform covering agri-business, policy, technology, and sustainability. For editorial collaborations, thought leadership, and strategic communications, write to pr@global-agriculture.com